The Programme

48th Cambridge Ophthalmological Symposium
St John’s College, Cambridge, UK

5th – 7th September 2018
Topic: The Thyroid and the Eye

Chairs: Prof Tim Sullivan (Australia) & Prof Marian Ludgate (UK)
Academic Organisers: Prof Keith Martin (UK) & Miss Rachna Murthy (UK)

The Programme

The 2018 programme will debate and discuss how the thyroid plays an important part in the scientific and clinical manifestations of Thyroid Eye Disease.

Register Now

Thursday 6th September
08:50 – 09:00 Welcome & Introduction Marian Ludgate, UK
09:00 – 09:30 The fibroblast & orbital tissue remodelling Maryse Bailly, UK
09:30 – 10:00 Orbital fat & tissue remodelling Lei Zhang, UK
10:00 – 10:30 The IGF1R and its role in GO pathogenesis Terry Smith, USA
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee
11:00 – 11:30 TSHR antibody-mediated crosstalk between TSHR and IGF-1R in Graves’ orbital fibroblasts Susanne Neumann, USA
11:30 – 12:00 B cells in GO, more than just a source of autoantibodies? Mario Salvi, Italy
12:00 – 12:30 ‘Omic’ approaches to identifying biomarkers in GO Filippo Biscarini, Italy
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 A human model of GO: induction by immune reconstitution Joanne Jones, UK
14:30 – 15:00 T cells in GO pathogenesis Bin Li, China
15:00 – 15:30 Does the gut microbiota regulate immune tolerance in GO? Julian Marchesi, UK
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee
16:00 – 16:25 The Thyroid and eye development from axolotis to zebrafish David Williams, UK
16:25 – 16:50 Update on GO animal models Anja Eckstein, Germany
16:50 – 17:15 Contribution of gut microbiota to heterogeneity of induced GO in mice Giulia Masetti, Italy
17:15 – 17:30 Time to reflect on the day Marian Ludgate, UK
Friday 7th September
08:50 – 09:00 Introduction Tim Sullivan, Australia
09:00 – 09:30 Orbit, Clinical pathogenesis & Qualification
Lessons learnt over the years
James Garrity, USA
09:30 – 10:00 Pathophysiology Paul Meyer, UK
10:00 – 10:30 Phenotypes and clinico-pathological correlation Jimmy Uddin, UK
10:30 – 10:40 Imaging & Quantification Tilak Das, UK
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee
11:10 – 11:40 Clinical Assessment & Natural History
Assessment & QOL
Peter Dolman, Canada
11:40 – 12:10 Clinical Course (Asian) Seah Lay Leng, Rep. Singapore
12:10 – 12:40 Paediatric TED Tim Sullivan, Australia
12:40 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:10 Clinical interventions (and outcomes)
Overall approach to management
Rachna Murthy, UK
14:10 – 14:40 Immunomodulation:
Interruption of autoimmunity: B-cell & T-cell strategies (including calcineurin inhibition)
Diego Strianese, Italy
14:40 – 15:10 Receptor blockade & combination therapy/DXT Ray Douglas, USA
15:10 – 15:40 Coffee
15:40 – 16:10 Surgical treatments
“The evolution of Decompression” and DON
 Mike Kazim, USA
16:10 – 16:40 Cosmetic decompression and lids Bob Goldberg, USA
16:40 – 17:10 Motility Disturbance Mike Clarke, UK
17:10 – 17:20 Summary
Models of Disease, Management Strategies, the Future
Tim Sullivan, Australia